All major upcoming fights, dates and results including Anthony Joshua vs Tyson Fury, Mike Tyson and Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders

0
2251
All major upcoming fights, dates and results including Anthony Joshua vs Tyson Fury, Mike Tyson and Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders

Here is an inventory of all of the major fights scheduled to happen this yr and the results of the largest boxing fights of the yr, which function mouth-watering clashes to the beginning of 2021.

March 20, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Lawrence Okolie vs Krzysztof Glowacki (WBO Cruiserweight Title)
  • Anthony Fowler vs Jorge Fortea (Super-Welterweight)
  • Chris Billam-Smith vs Vasil Ducar (Cruiserweight)

March 20, Moscow, Russia – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Adam Deines (WBC & IBF Light-Heavyweight Titles)

March 20, Venue TBC, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr vs Maurice Hooker (Welterweight)

All major upcoming fights, dates and results including Anthony Joshua vs Tyson Fury, Mike Tyson and Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders

Mark Robinson/Matchroom

Alexander Povetkin surprised Dillian Whyte of their first bout and they rematch on March 27

March 26, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Akeem Ennis-Brown vs Sam Maxwell (British & Commonwealth Super-Lightweight Titles)
  • Brad Foster vs Alvaro Rodriguez (Super-Bantamweight)
  • Dennis McCann vs Luis Moreno (Bantamweight)

March 27, Gibraltar – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Alexander Povetkin vs Dillian Whyte II (WBC ‘Interim’ Heavyweight Title)
  • Ted Cheeseman vs JJ Metcalf (British Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Chris Kongo vs Michael McKinnon (Welterweight)
  • Fabio Wardley vs Eric Molina (Heavyweight)
  • Campbell Hatton vs Opponent TBC (Super-Featherweight)

March 27, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Willy Hutchinson vs Lennox Clarke (British & Commonwealth Super-Middleweight Titles)
  • Nathan Gorman vs Opponent TBC (Heavyweight)

April 3, Caesar’s Palace, Dubai, UAE – D4G Promotions

  • Jamel Herring vs Carl Frampton (WBO Super-Featherweight Title)

April 3, Humo Arena, Tashkent, Uzbekistan – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev vs Ryosuke Iwasa (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles)
  • Shakhram Giyasov vs Opponent TBC (Super-Lightweight)
  • Israil Madrimov vs Emmany Kalombo (Super-Welterweight)

April 10, Venue TBC, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Conor Benn vs Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Rachel Ball vs Shannon Courtenay (WBA Bantamweight Title)
  • Savannah Marshall vs Opponent TBC (WBO Middleweight Title)

April 17, Hard Rock, Florida, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Demetrius Andrade vs Liam Williams (WBO Middleweight Title)

April 17, Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta, USA – Thriller Fight Club

  • Jake Paul vs Ben Askren (Weight TBC)
  • Antonio Tarver vs Frank Mir (Heavyweight)
  • Regis Prograis vs Ivan Redkach (Super-Lightweight)

April 24, Kissimmee, Florida, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Emanuel Navarrete vs Christopher Diaz (WBO Featherweight Title)
  • Edgar Berlanga vs Desmond Nicholson (Super-Middleweight)

May 8, Venue TBC, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom USA

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Billy Joe Saunders (WBA, WBC & WBO Super-Middleweight Titles)

May 8, Yekaterinburg, Russia – RCC Boxing

  • Magomed Kurbanov vs Liam Smith (Super-Welterweight)

May 22, Venue TBC, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Ramirez vs Josh Taylor (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Super-Lightweight Titles)

Canelo and Saunders will meet for three of the four super-middleweight titles

Canelo and Saunders will meet for 3 of the 4 super-middleweight titles

Results:

January 2, American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia KO7 Luke Campbell (WBC ‘Interim’ Lightweight Title)

January 23, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Stephen Fulton UD Angelo Leo (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

January 30, Shrine Exposition Center, LA, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant UD Caleb Truax (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

February 13, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Mauricio Lara TKO9 Josh Warrington (Featherweight)
  • Zelfa Barrett UD Kiko Martinez (Super-Featherweight)
  • Leigh Wood TKO9 Reece Mould (British Featherweight Title)

February 13, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jojo Diaz MD (Draw) Shavkat Rakhimov (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Brian Castano UD Patrick Teixeira (WBO Super-Welterweight Title)

February 20, Wembley Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • David Avanesyan TKO6 Josh Kelly (European Welterweight Title)
  • Florian Marku TKO8 Rylan Charlton (Welterweight)

February 20, MGM Grand Bubble, Las Vegas, USA, – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez KO10 Miguel Berchelt (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)

February 20, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Adrien Broner UD Jovanie Santiago (Super-Lightweight)
  • Otto Wallin UD Dominic Breazeale (Heavyweight)

February 27, Spark Arena, Auckland, New Zealand – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Joseph Parker UD Junior Fa (Heavyweight)

February 27, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Tommy Fury TKO2 Scott Williams (Light-Heavyweight)

February 27, Hard Rock Stadium, Miami, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Canelo Alvarez RTD3 Avni Yildirim (WBA & WBC Super-Middleweight Titles)

March 5, Michigan, USA – Dmitriy Salita’s Salita Promotions

  • Claressa Shields UD Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)

March 13, Thailand – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai RTD3 Kwanthai Sithmorseng (Super-Flyweight)

March 13, American Airlines Center, Dallas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Juan Estrada SD Roman Gonzalez II (WBA & WBC Super-Flyweight Titles)
  • Jessica McCaskill UD Cecilia Braekhus (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Welterweight Titles)
  • Hiroto Kyoguchi TKO6 Axel Aragon Vega (WBA Light-Flyweight Title)

March 13, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • David Benavidez TKO11 Ronald Ellis (Super-Middleweight)